CVE-2013-3214
CVE-2013-3214 is a critical-severity vulnerability in Vtiger Vtiger Crm with a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.8. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score of 85% places it in the 100th percentile, indicating an elevated likelihood of exploitation. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-74.
Key facts
- Severity: Critical (CVSS 3.x base score 9.8)
- CVSS v2: 7.5
- EPSS exploit prediction: 85% (100th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- Weakness: CWE-74
- Affected product: Vtiger Vtiger Crm
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
vtiger CRM 5.4.0 and earlier contain a PHP Code Injection Vulnerability in 'vtigerolservice.php'.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2013-3214?
- vtiger CRM 5.4.0 and earlier contain a PHP Code Injection Vulnerability in 'vtigerolservice.php'.
- How severe is CVE-2013-3214?
- CVE-2013-3214 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.8, rated critical severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is high, integrity high, and availability high.
- Is CVE-2013-3214 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 85% (100th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- What products are affected by CVE-2013-3214?
- CVE-2013-3214 affects Vtiger Vtiger Crm. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
- How do I fix CVE-2013-3214?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its critical severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- When was CVE-2013-3214 published?
- CVE-2013-3214 was published on 2020-01-28 and last updated on 2026-06-16.
References
- http://www.exploit-db.com/exploits/30787
- http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/61558
- https://exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com/vulnerabilities/86164
Affected products (1)
- cpe:2.3:a:vtiger:vtiger_crm:*:*:*:*:*:*:*:*
More vulnerabilities in Vtiger Vtiger Crm
- CVE-2020-22807 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): An issue was dicovered in vtiger crm 7.2. Union sql injection in the calendar exportdata feature.
- CVE-2013-3215 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): vtiger CRM 5.4.0 and earlier contain an Authentication Bypass Vulnerability due to improper authentication validation…
- CVE-2024-44779 — Critical (CVSS 9.6): A reflected cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerability in the viewname parameter in the index page of vTiger CRM 7.4.0…
- CVE-2024-44778 — Critical (CVSS 9.6): A reflected cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerability in the parent parameter in the index page of vTiger CRM 7.4.0…
- CVE-2024-44777 — Critical (CVSS 9.6): A reflected cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerability in the tag parameter in the index page of vTiger CRM 7.4.0 allows…
- CVE-2009-3258 — Critical (CVSS 9.0): vtiger CRM before 5.1.0 allows remote authenticated users, with certain View privileges, to delete (1) attachments, (2)…
All CVEs affecting Vtiger Vtiger Crm →
Other CWE-74 (Improper Neutralization of Special Elements (Injection)) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-94097 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability was determined in Netcore NBR200V2 1.3.241127.071246. This affects an unknown part of the file…
- CVE-2026-20130 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): As part of Cisco's ongoing commitment to proactive security and product quality, the Cisco Identity Services Engine…
- CVE-2026-82971 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability was determined in QVidium Opera11 3.3.2a26-Ax4x-opera11. This affects an unknown part of the file…
- CVE-2026-54159 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): PrestaShop ps_facetedsearch is a module that adds layered navigation filters. From 3.0.0 until 4.0.4, the…
- CVE-2026-44182 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Jupyter Enterprise Gateway launches remote Jupyter Notebook kernels across distributed clusters like Apache Spark,…
- CVE-2026-25586 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): SandboxJS is a JavaScript sandboxing library. Prior to 0.8.29, a sandbox escape is possible by shadowing hasOwnProperty…
Browse all CWE-74 (Improper Neutralization of Special Elements (Injection)) vulnerabilities →