CVE-2019-20062
CVE-2019-20062 is a critical-severity vulnerability in Mfscripts Yetishare with a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.8. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-287.
Key facts
- Severity: Critical (CVSS 3.x base score 9.8)
- CVSS v2: 5.0
- EPSS exploit prediction: 2% (75th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- Weakness: CWE-287
- Affected product: Mfscripts Yetishare
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
MFScripts YetiShare v3.5.2 through v4.5.4 might allow an attacker to reset a password by using a leaked hash (the hash never expires until used).
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2019-20062?
- MFScripts YetiShare v3.5.2 through v4.5.4 might allow an attacker to reset a password by using a leaked hash (the hash never expires until used).
- How severe is CVE-2019-20062?
- CVE-2019-20062 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.8, rated critical severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is high, integrity high, and availability high.
- Is CVE-2019-20062 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 2% (75th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- What products are affected by CVE-2019-20062?
- CVE-2019-20062 affects Mfscripts Yetishare. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
- How do I fix CVE-2019-20062?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its critical severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- When was CVE-2019-20062 published?
- CVE-2019-20062 was published on 2020-02-10 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
- https://medium.com/%40jra8908/yetishare-3-5-2-4-5-4-multiple-vulnerabilities-927d17b71ad
- https://mfscripts.com/
- https://yetishare.com/
Affected products (1)
- cpe:2.3:a:mfscripts:yetishare:*:*:*:*:*:*:*:*
More vulnerabilities in Mfscripts Yetishare
- CVE-2019-19735 — Critical (CVSS 9.1): class.userpeer.php in MFScripts YetiShare 3.5.2 through 4.5.3 uses an insecure method of creating password reset hashes…
- CVE-2019-20059 — High (CVSS 8.8): payment_manage.ajax.php and various *_manage.ajax.php in MFScripts YetiShare 3.5.2 through 4.5.4 directly insert values…
- CVE-2019-19737 — High (CVSS 8.8): MFScripts YetiShare 3.5.2 through 4.5.3 does not set the SameSite flag on session cookies, allowing the cookie to be…
- CVE-2019-19734 — High (CVSS 8.8): _account_move_file_in_folder.ajax.php in MFScripts YetiShare 3.5.2 directly inserts values from the fileIds parameter…
- CVE-2019-20061 — High (CVSS 7.5): The user-introduction email in MFScripts YetiShare v3.5.2 through v4.5.4 may leak the (system-picked) password if this…
- CVE-2019-20060 — High (CVSS 7.5): MFScripts YetiShare v3.5.2 through v4.5.4 places sensitive information in the Referer header. If this leaks, then third…
All CVEs affecting Mfscripts Yetishare →
Other CWE-287 (Improper Authentication) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-97785 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Improper authentication in AAD App Proxy allows an unauthorized attacker to elevate privileges over a network.
- CVE-2026-108907 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability was determined in Netcore NR268 1.7.121109. Affected is the function user_ok of the component CGI…
- CVE-2026-101077 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A flaw has been found in Netcore NR289-GE 1.4.5102. This impacts the function process_request of the component boa_temp…
- CVE-2026-100886 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability was identified in Seetong T8108, T8108P, T8116 and T8232 4.6.1.4-build202604241011. The affected…
- CVE-2026-77244 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): MCP Atlassian is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for Atlassian products (Confluence and Jira). Prior to 0.22.0,…
- CVE-2026-94493 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability was detected in Gigatech PDV5701 1.0.31_240305_112640. This issue affects some unknown processing of…
Browse all CWE-287 (Improper Authentication) vulnerabilities →