CVE-2022-25885
CVE-2022-25885 is a high-severity vulnerability in Muhammara Project Muhammara with a CVSS 3.x base score of 7.5. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-20.
Key facts
- Severity: High (CVSS 3.x base score 7.5)
- EPSS exploit prediction: 1% (69th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- Weakness: CWE-20
- Affected product: Muhammara Project Muhammara
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
The package muhammara before 2.6.0; all versions of package hummus are vulnerable to Denial of Service (DoS) when PDFStreamForResponse() is used with invalid data.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2022-25885?
- The package muhammara before 2.6.0; all versions of package hummus are vulnerable to Denial of Service (DoS) when PDFStreamForResponse() is used with invalid data.
- How severe is CVE-2022-25885?
- CVE-2022-25885 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 7.5, rated high severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is none, integrity none, and availability high.
- Is CVE-2022-25885 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 1% (69th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- What products are affected by CVE-2022-25885?
- CVE-2022-25885 affects Muhammara Project Muhammara. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
- How do I fix CVE-2022-25885?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its high severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- When was CVE-2022-25885 published?
- CVE-2022-25885 was published on 2022-11-01 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
- https://github.com/galkahana/HummusJS/issues/439
- https://github.com/julianhille/MuhammaraJS/commit/0a6427eec82ef2978995e453de2dc0d6224dd46c
- https://github.com/julianhille/MuhammaraJS/issues/188
- https://security.snyk.io/vuln/SNYK-JS-HUMMUS-3091139
- https://security.snyk.io/vuln/SNYK-JS-MUHAMMARA-3091137
Affected products (1)
- cpe:2.3:a:muhammara_project:muhammara:*:*:*:*:*:node.js:*:*
More vulnerabilities in Muhammara Project Muhammara
- CVE-2022-41957 — High (CVSS 7.5): Muhammara is a node module with c/cpp bindings to modify PDF with JavaScript for node or electron. The package…
- CVE-2022-25892 — High (CVSS 7.5): The package muhammara before 2.6.1, from 3.0.0 and before 3.1.1; all versions of package hummus are vulnerable to…
All CVEs affecting Muhammara Project Muhammara →
Other CWE-20 (Improper Input Validation) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-93952 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): VeloCloud Orchestrator (VCO) on-prem has a security issue where this issue may allow a remote attacker to access…
- CVE-2026-77554 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A malicious actor with access to the network could exploit an Improper Input Validation vulnerability found in UniFi…
- CVE-2026-77537 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A malicious actor with access to the network could exploit an Improper Input Validation vulnerability found in UniFi…
- CVE-2026-48056 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Streambert is a cross-platform Electron Desktop App to stream and download video content. Versions prior to 2.5.0…
- CVE-2026-33267 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Improper Input Validation vulnerability in Apache Traffic Server. This issue affects Apache Traffic Server: from 9.2.0…
- CVE-2026-47668 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): DbGate is cross-platform database manager. In versions 7.1.8 and prior, DbGate's JSON script runner (`POST…
Browse all CWE-20 (Improper Input Validation) vulnerabilities →