CVE-2022-26255
CVE-2022-26255 is a critical-severity vulnerability in Clash Project Clash with a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.8. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-79.
Key facts
- Severity: Critical (CVSS 3.x base score 9.8)
- CVSS v2: 7.5
- EPSS exploit prediction: 2% (78th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- Weakness: CWE-79
- Affected product: Clash Project Clash
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
Clash for Windows v0.19.8 was discovered to allow arbitrary code execution via a crafted payload injected into the Proxies name column.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2022-26255?
- Clash for Windows v0.19.8 was discovered to allow arbitrary code execution via a crafted payload injected into the Proxies name column.
- How severe is CVE-2022-26255?
- CVE-2022-26255 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.8, rated critical severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is high, integrity high, and availability high.
- Is CVE-2022-26255 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 2% (78th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- What products are affected by CVE-2022-26255?
- CVE-2022-26255 affects Clash Project Clash. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
- How do I fix CVE-2022-26255?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its critical severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- When was CVE-2022-26255 published?
- CVE-2022-26255 was published on 2022-03-28 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
Affected products (1)
- cpe:2.3:a:clash_project:clash:0.19.8:*:*:*:*:windows:*:*
More vulnerabilities in Clash Project Clash
- CVE-2023-24205 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): Clash for Windows v0.20.12 was discovered to contain a remote code execution (RCE) vulnerability which is exploited via…
- CVE-2020-24772 — High (CVSS 8.8): In Dreamacro Clash for Windows v0.11.4, an attacker could embed a malicious iframe in a website with a crafted URL that…
- CVE-2022-40126 — High (CVSS 7.8): A misconfiguration in the Service Mode profile directory of Clash for Windows v0.19.9 allows attackers to escalate…
All CVEs affecting Clash Project Clash →
Other CWE-79 (Cross-site Scripting (XSS)) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-106102 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Quasar Framework is a framework for building high-performance Vue.js user interfaces. Prior to 2.22.0, the SSR-only…
- CVE-2026-59167 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): SunEditor is a lightweight and powerful WYSIWYG editor in vanilla JavaScript with no dependencies. Prior to 2.47.11,…
- CVE-2026-85061 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): MapLibre GL JS is an interactive vector tile map library for web browsers. Prior to 6.4.1, DOM.sanitize() in…
- CVE-2025-49410 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation ('Cross-site Scripting') vulnerability in Imran Emu TC…
- CVE-2024-47875 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): DOMPurify is a DOM-only, super-fast, uber-tolerant XSS sanitizer for HTML, MathML and SVG. DOMpurify was vulnerable to…
- CVE-2024-6886 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation (XSS or 'Cross-site Scripting') vulnerability in Gitea…
Browse all CWE-79 (Cross-site Scripting (XSS)) vulnerabilities →