CVE-2023-33300
CVE-2023-33300 is a medium-severity vulnerability in Fortinet Fortinac with a CVSS 3.x base score of 5.3. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score of 14% places it in the 97th percentile, indicating an elevated likelihood of exploitation. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-77.
Key facts
- Severity: Medium (CVSS 3.x base score 5.3)
- EPSS exploit prediction: 14% (97th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- EU (EUVD) id: EUVD-2023-37463
- Weakness: CWE-77
- Affected product: Fortinet Fortinac
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
A improper neutralization of special elements used in a command ('command injection') in Fortinet FortiNAC 7.2.1 and earlier, 9.4.3 and earlier allows attacker a limited, unauthorized file access via specifically crafted request in inter-server communication port.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2023-33300?
- A improper neutralization of special elements used in a command ('command injection') in Fortinet FortiNAC 7.2.1 and earlier, 9.4.3 and earlier allows attacker a limited, unauthorized file access via specifically crafted request in inter-server communication port.
- How severe is CVE-2023-33300?
- CVE-2023-33300 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 5.3, rated medium severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is none, integrity low, and availability none.
- Is CVE-2023-33300 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 14% (97th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- What products are affected by CVE-2023-33300?
- CVE-2023-33300 affects Fortinet Fortinac. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
- How do I fix CVE-2023-33300?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround.
- Does CVE-2023-33300 have an EU (EUVD) identifier?
- Yes. CVE-2023-33300 is tracked in the ENISA EU Vulnerability Database (EUVD) as EUVD-2023-37463.
- When was CVE-2023-33300 published?
- CVE-2023-33300 was published on 2025-03-14 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
Affected products (1)
- cpe:2.3:a:fortinet:fortinac:*:*:*:*:*:*:*:*
More vulnerabilities in Fortinet Fortinac
- CVE-2023-33299 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): A deserialization of untrusted data in Fortinet FortiNAC below 7.2.1, below 9.4.3, below 9.2.8 and all earlier versions…
- CVE-2022-39952 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): A external control of file name or path in Fortinet FortiNAC versions 9.4.0, 9.2.0 through 9.2.5, 9.1.0 through 9.1.7,…
- CVE-2022-38375 — Critical (CVSS 9.1): An improper authorization vulnerability [CWE-285] in Fortinet FortiNAC version 9.4.0 through 9.4.1 and before 9.2.6…
- CVE-2022-26117 — High (CVSS 8.8): An empty password in configuration file vulnerability [CWE-258] in FortiNAC version 8.3.7 and below, 8.5.2 and below,…
- CVE-2022-39953 — High (CVSS 7.8): A improper privilege management in Fortinet FortiNAC version 9.4.0 through 9.4.1, FortiNAC version 9.2.0 through 9.2.6,…
- CVE-2021-43065 — High (CVSS 7.8): A incorrect permission assignment for critical resource in Fortinet FortiNAC version 9.2.0, version 9.1.3 and below,…
All CVEs affecting Fortinet Fortinac →
Other CWE-77 (Command Injection) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-110957 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability has been found in Wavlink WL-WN530BE2-A up to M30BE2_V250604. The affected element is the function…
- CVE-2026-110536 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability was determined in D-Link DIR-868L 2.01b05. This impacts the function system of the file /htdocs/cgibin…
- CVE-2026-109110 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A flaw has been found in Wavlink WL-WN592AX6 250422. This issue affects the function system of the component wmapd…
- CVE-2026-108804 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability was detected in TRENDnet TEW-751DR, TEW-752DRU and TEW733GR 1.03B01/1.03B03. Affected is the function…
- CVE-2026-108576 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability was found in TOZED X300 up to 6.01.3. This vulnerability affects the function process_ping of the…
- CVE-2025-70518 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): The management portal's diagnostic ping tool of Fanvil x7a firmware version 2.6.0.1182 does not handle user supplied…