CVE-2023-6036
CVE-2023-6036 is a critical-severity vulnerability in Miniorange Web3 - Crypto Wallet Login & Nft Token Gating with a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.8. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-863.
Key facts
- Severity: Critical (CVSS 3.x base score 9.8)
- EPSS exploit prediction: 2% (77th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- EU (EUVD) id: EUVD-2023-58294
- Weakness: CWE-863
- Affected product: Miniorange Web3 - Crypto Wallet Login & Nft Token Gating
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
The Web3 WordPress plugin before 3.0.0 is vulnerable to an authentication bypass due to incorrect authentication checking in the login flow in functions 'handle_auth_request' and 'hadle_login_request'. This makes it possible for non authenticated attackers to log in as any existing user on the site, such as an administrator, if they have access to the username.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2023-6036?
- The Web3 WordPress plugin before 3.0.0 is vulnerable to an authentication bypass due to incorrect authentication checking in the login flow in functions 'handle_auth_request' and 'hadle_login_request'. This makes it possible for non authenticated attackers to log in as any existing user on the site, such as an administrator, if they have access to the username.
- How severe is CVE-2023-6036?
- CVE-2023-6036 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.8, rated critical severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is high, integrity high, and availability high.
- Is CVE-2023-6036 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 2% (77th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- What products are affected by CVE-2023-6036?
- CVE-2023-6036 affects Miniorange Web3 - Crypto Wallet Login & Nft Token Gating. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
- How do I fix CVE-2023-6036?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its critical severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- Does CVE-2023-6036 have an EU (EUVD) identifier?
- Yes. CVE-2023-6036 is tracked in the ENISA EU Vulnerability Database (EUVD) as EUVD-2023-58294.
- When was CVE-2023-6036 published?
- CVE-2023-6036 was published on 2024-02-12 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
Affected products (1)
- cpe:2.3:a:miniorange:web3_-_crypto_wallet_login_\&_nft_token_gating:*:*:*:*:*:wordpress:*:*
More vulnerabilities in Miniorange Web3 - Crypto Wallet Login & Nft Token Gating
- CVE-2023-3249 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): The Web3 – Crypto wallet Login & NFT token gating plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to authentication bypass in…
All CVEs affecting Miniorange Web3 - Crypto Wallet Login & Nft Token Gating →
Other CWE-863 (Incorrect Authorization) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-75745 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Adobe Experience Manager Forms JEE is affected by an Incorrect Authorization vulnerability that could result in…
- CVE-2026-75723 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Adobe Campaign Classic (ACC) is affected by an Incorrect Authorization vulnerability that could result in arbitrary…
- CVE-2026-69555 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Incorrect authorization in Azure Arc allows an unauthorized attacker to elevate privileges over a network.
- CVE-2026-71398 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Adobe Campaign Classic (ACC) is affected by an Incorrect Authorization vulnerability that could result in arbitrary…
- CVE-2026-27302 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Adobe Campaign Classic (ACC) is affected by an Incorrect Authorization vulnerability that could result in arbitrary…
- CVE-2026-48449 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Adobe Campaign Classic (ACC) is affected by an Incorrect Authorization vulnerability that could result in arbitrary…
Browse all CWE-863 (Incorrect Authorization) vulnerabilities →