CVE-2025-25875
CVE-2025-25875 is a medium-severity vulnerability in Angeljudesuarez Simple Chatbox with a CVSS 3.x base score of 6.4. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-89.
Key facts
- Severity: Medium (CVSS 3.x base score 6.4)
- EPSS exploit prediction: 0% (32nd percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- EU (EUVD) id: EUVD-2025-4489
- Weakness: CWE-89
- Affected product: Angeljudesuarez Simple Chatbox
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
A vulnerability was found in ITSourcecode Simple ChatBox up to 1.0. This vulnerability affects unknown code of the file /message.php. The attack can use SQL injection to obtain sensitive data.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2025-25875?
- A vulnerability was found in ITSourcecode Simple ChatBox up to 1.0. This vulnerability affects unknown code of the file /message.php. The attack can use SQL injection to obtain sensitive data.
- How severe is CVE-2025-25875?
- CVE-2025-25875 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 6.4, rated medium severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires high privileges and user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is high, integrity high, and availability low.
- Is CVE-2025-25875 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 0% (32nd percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- What products are affected by CVE-2025-25875?
- CVE-2025-25875 affects Angeljudesuarez Simple Chatbox. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
- How do I fix CVE-2025-25875?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround.
- Does CVE-2025-25875 have an EU (EUVD) identifier?
- Yes. CVE-2025-25875 is tracked in the ENISA EU Vulnerability Database (EUVD) as EUVD-2025-4489.
- When was CVE-2025-25875 published?
- CVE-2025-25875 was published on 2025-02-21 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
Affected products (1)
- cpe:2.3:a:angeljudesuarez:simple_chatbox:1.0:*:*:*:*:*:*:*
More vulnerabilities in Angeljudesuarez Simple Chatbox
- CVE-2025-25876 — High (CVSS 7.2): A vulnerability was found in ITSourcecode Simple ChatBox up to 1.0. This vulnerability affects unknown code of the file…
- CVE-2025-25878 — Low (CVSS 3.8): A vulnerability was found in ITSourcecode Simple ChatBox up to 1.0. This vulnerability affects unknown code of the file…
- CVE-2025-25877 — Low (CVSS 3.8): A vulnerability was found in ITSourcecode Simple ChatBox up to 1.0. This vulnerability affects unknown code of the file…
All CVEs affecting Angeljudesuarez Simple Chatbox →
Other CWE-89 (SQL Injection) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-74820 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): ServiceNow has remediated a SQL injection vulnerability that was identified in in the ServiceNow AI platform. This…
- CVE-2026-20030 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): As part of Cisco's ongoing commitment to proactive security and product quality, the Cisco Crosswork engineering team…
- CVE-2026-72811 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): SiYuan versions <= v3.7.2 contain a SQL injection vulnerability in the backlink/mention search query…
- CVE-2026-72851 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Budibase before 3.40.0 contains an unauthenticated SQL injection vulnerability in webhook-triggered automations with…
- CVE-2026-72899 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Metabase allows an unauthenticated attacker to inject arbitrary SQL via a publicly shared card or dashboard that…
- CVE-2026-72898 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Metabase allows a remote, unauthenticated attacker to inject arbitrary SQL via the '/reset_password' database endpoint…