CVE-2025-4310
CVE-2025-4310 is a medium-severity vulnerability in Emiloi Content Management System with a CVSS 3.x base score of 4.7. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-434.
Key facts
- Severity: Medium (CVSS 3.x base score 4.7)
- CVSS v2: 5.8
- CVSS v4: 5.1
- EPSS exploit prediction: 0% (28th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- EU (EUVD) id: EUVD-2025-13478
- Weakness: CWE-434
- Affected product: Emiloi Content Management System
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
A vulnerability classified as critical has been found in itsourcecode Content Management System 1.0. This affects an unknown part of the file /admin/add_topic.php?category=BBS. The manipulation of the argument Cover Image leads to unrestricted upload. It is possible to initiate the attack remotely. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2025-4310?
- A vulnerability classified as critical has been found in itsourcecode Content Management System 1.0. This affects an unknown part of the file /admin/add_topic.php?category=BBS. The manipulation of the argument Cover Image leads to unrestricted upload. It is possible to initiate the attack remotely. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used.
- How severe is CVE-2025-4310?
- CVE-2025-4310 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 4.7, rated medium severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires high privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is low, integrity low, and availability low.
- Is CVE-2025-4310 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 0% (28th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- What products are affected by CVE-2025-4310?
- CVE-2025-4310 affects Emiloi Content Management System. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
- How do I fix CVE-2025-4310?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround.
- Does CVE-2025-4310 have an EU (EUVD) identifier?
- Yes. CVE-2025-4310 is tracked in the ENISA EU Vulnerability Database (EUVD) as EUVD-2025-13478.
- When was CVE-2025-4310 published?
- CVE-2025-4310 was published on 2025-05-06 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
- https://github.com/ZhaoxuepengS/CVE-vul/issues/1
- https://itsourcecode.com/
- https://vuldb.com/?ctiid.307413
- https://vuldb.com/?id.307413
- https://vuldb.com/?submit.564206
Affected products (1)
- cpe:2.3:a:emiloi:content_management_system:1.0:*:*:*:*:*:*:*
More vulnerabilities in Emiloi Content Management System
- CVE-2025-4311 — High (CVSS 7.3): A vulnerability classified as critical was found in itsourcecode Content Management System 1.0. This vulnerability…
- CVE-2025-4301 — High (CVSS 7.3): A vulnerability classified as critical was found in itsourcecode Content Management System 1.0. Affected by this…
- CVE-2025-4300 — High (CVSS 7.3): A vulnerability classified as critical has been found in itsourcecode Content Management System 1.0. Affected is an…
All CVEs affecting Emiloi Content Management System →
Other CWE-434 (Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-4357 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): The Embed HTML5 Game WordPress plugin through 1.3 does not properly restrict who can upload files via the plugin, as…
- CVE-2026-84147 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): This vulnerability exists in the ERP system due to improper authentication controls and inadequate file type validation…
- CVE-2026-81780 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Unauthenticated Arbitrary File Upload in Hash Form <= 1.4.2 versions.
- CVE-2026-82970 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type vulnerability in WP Legal Pages WP Cookie Notice for GDPR, CCPA &…
- CVE-2026-75949 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Joomla Extension - cmsjunkie.com - Arbitrary file upload / deletion (path traversal) in J-BusinessDirectory < 6.2.3 -…
- CVE-2026-74803 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Joomla Extension - yootheme.com - Unauthenticated arbitrary file upload in Zoo < 4.1.64 - The image element accepts…
Browse all CWE-434 (Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type) vulnerabilities →