CVE-2025-48148
CVE-2025-48148 is a critical-severity vulnerability with a CVSS 3.x base score of 10.0. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score of 17% places it in the 97th percentile, indicating an elevated likelihood of exploitation. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-434.
Key facts
- Severity: Critical (CVSS 3.x base score 10.0)
- EPSS exploit prediction: 17% (97th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- EU (EUVD) id: EUVD-2025-28144
- Weakness: CWE-434
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type vulnerability in StoreKeeper B.V. StoreKeeper for WooCommerce storekeeper-for-woocommerce allows Using Malicious Files.This issue affects StoreKeeper for WooCommerce: from n/a through <= 14.4.4.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2025-48148?
- Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type vulnerability in StoreKeeper B.V. StoreKeeper for WooCommerce storekeeper-for-woocommerce allows Using Malicious Files.This issue affects StoreKeeper for WooCommerce: from n/a through <= 14.4.4.
- How severe is CVE-2025-48148?
- CVE-2025-48148 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 10.0, rated critical severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is high, integrity high, and availability high.
- Is CVE-2025-48148 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 17% (97th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- How do I fix CVE-2025-48148?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its critical severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- Does CVE-2025-48148 have an EU (EUVD) identifier?
- Yes. CVE-2025-48148 is tracked in the ENISA EU Vulnerability Database (EUVD) as EUVD-2025-28144.
- When was CVE-2025-48148 published?
- CVE-2025-48148 was published on 2025-08-20 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
Other CWE-434 (Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-102785 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Joomla Extension - yootheme.com - Unauthenticated remote code execution in YOOtheme Pro 5.0.0-5.0.52 - YOOtheme Pro’s…
- CVE-2026-111832 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type vulnerability in WP Mailster WP Mailster wp-mailster allows Upload a…
- CVE-2026-105899 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): ColdFusion is affected by an Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type vulnerability that could result in…
- CVE-2026-94503 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type vulnerability in PX-lab Zombify zombify allows Upload a Web Shell to a…
- CVE-2026-39770 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Unauthenticated Arbitrary File Upload in Doctreat <= 1.7.0 versions.
- CVE-2026-32579 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Unauthenticated Arbitrary File Upload in Kognetiks Chatbot for WordPress <= 2.4.9 versions.
Browse all CWE-434 (Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type) vulnerabilities →