CVE-2025-55630
CVE-2025-55630 is a high-severity vulnerability in Reolink Smart 2k+ Plug-in Wi-fi Video Doorbell With Chime Firmware with a CVSS 3.x base score of 7.3. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-284.
Key facts
- Severity: High (CVSS 3.x base score 7.3)
- EPSS exploit prediction: 0% (18th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- EU (EUVD) id: EUVD-2025-25600
- Weakness: CWE-284
- Affected product: Reolink Smart 2k+ Plug-in Wi-fi Video Doorbell With Chime Firmware
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
A discrepancy in the error message returned by the login function of Reolink Smart 2K+ Plug-in Wi-Fi Video Doorbell with Chime - firmware v3.0.0.4662_2503122283 when entering the wrong username and password allows attackers to enumerate existing accounts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2025-55630?
- A discrepancy in the error message returned by the login function of Reolink Smart 2K+ Plug-in Wi-Fi Video Doorbell with Chime - firmware v3.0.0.4662_2503122283 when entering the wrong username and password allows attackers to enumerate existing accounts.
- How severe is CVE-2025-55630?
- CVE-2025-55630 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 7.3, rated high severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is low, integrity low, and availability low.
- Is CVE-2025-55630 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 0% (18th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- What products are affected by CVE-2025-55630?
- CVE-2025-55630 affects Reolink Smart 2k+ Plug-in Wi-fi Video Doorbell With Chime Firmware. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
- How do I fix CVE-2025-55630?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its high severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- Does CVE-2025-55630 have an EU (EUVD) identifier?
- Yes. CVE-2025-55630 is tracked in the ENISA EU Vulnerability Database (EUVD) as EUVD-2025-25600.
- When was CVE-2025-55630 published?
- CVE-2025-55630 was published on 2025-08-22 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
Affected products (1)
- cpe:2.3:o:reolink:smart_2k\+_plug-in_wi-fi_video_doorbell_with_chime_firmware:3.0.0.4662_2503122283:*:*:*:*:*:*:*
More vulnerabilities in Reolink Smart 2k+ Plug-in Wi-fi Video Doorbell With Chime Firmware
- CVE-2025-55637 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): Reolink Smart 2K+ Plug-in Wi-Fi Video Doorbell with Chime - firmware v3.0.0.4662_2503122283 was discovered to contain a…
- CVE-2025-55634 — High (CVSS 7.5): Incorrect access control in the RTMP server settings of Reolink Smart 2K+ Plug-in Wi-Fi Video Doorbell with Chime -…
All CVEs affecting Reolink Smart 2k+ Plug-in Wi-fi Video Doorbell With Chime Firmware →
Other CWE-284 (Improper Access Control) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-91299 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Vulnerability in the JD Edwards EnterpriseOne Orchestrator product of Oracle JD Edwards (component: E1 IOT Orchestrator…
- CVE-2026-101809 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Vulnerability in the Workflow product of Oracle E-Business Suite (component: Workflow Notification Mailer). Supported…
- CVE-2026-83944 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Improper access control in Azure Logic Apps allows an unauthorized attacker to elevate privileges over a network.
- CVE-2026-20192 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): As part of Cisco's ongoing commitment to proactive security and product quality, the Cisco Identity Services Engine…
- CVE-2026-87230 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Vulnerability in the Oracle Hyperion Financial Management product of Oracle Hyperion (component: Security). The…
- CVE-2026-54745 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Kubeflow Pipelines enables users to build and deploy portable, scalable machine learning workflows. Prior to 2.17.0,…
Browse all CWE-284 (Improper Access Control) vulnerabilities →