CVE-2026-102012

CVE-2026-102012 is a high-severity vulnerability with a CVSS 3.x base score of 7.5. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-617.

Key facts

Description

A Reachable Assertion vulnerability in the na-grpcd process of Juniper Networks Junos OS Evolved allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to cause a denial of service via a gRPC telemetry subscription request.

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-102012?
A Reachable Assertion vulnerability in the na-grpcd process of Juniper Networks Junos OS Evolved allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to cause a denial of service via a gRPC telemetry subscription request.
How severe is CVE-2026-102012?
CVE-2026-102012 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 7.5, rated high severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is none, integrity none, and availability high.
Is CVE-2026-102012 being actively exploited?
It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 1% (47th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
How do I fix CVE-2026-102012?
Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its high severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
When was CVE-2026-102012 published?
CVE-2026-102012 was published on 2026-10-14 and last updated on 2026-10-16.

References

Other CWE-617 (Reachable Assertion) vulnerabilities

Browse all CWE-617 (Reachable Assertion) vulnerabilities →