CVE-2026-16346
CVE-2026-16346 is a critical-severity vulnerability with a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.9. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-285.
Key facts
- Severity: Critical (CVSS 3.x base score 9.9)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- Weakness: CWE-285
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
IBM DataStage on Cloud Pak for Data 5.4.0.0 could allow a remote authenticated attacker to execute arbitrary commands due to improper neutralization of special elements used in an OS command.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2026-16346?
- IBM DataStage on Cloud Pak for Data 5.4.0.0 could allow a remote authenticated attacker to execute arbitrary commands due to improper neutralization of special elements used in an OS command.
- How severe is CVE-2026-16346?
- CVE-2026-16346 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.9, rated critical severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires low privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is high, integrity high, and availability high.
- Is CVE-2026-16346 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog, and no EPSS exploit-prediction score is available yet.
- How do I fix CVE-2026-16346?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its critical severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- When was CVE-2026-16346 published?
- CVE-2026-16346 was published on 2026-09-22.
References
Other CWE-285 (Improper Authorization) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2025-65041 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Improper authorization in Microsoft Partner Center allows an unauthorized attacker to elevate privileges over a network.
- CVE-2023-33189 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Pomerium is an identity and context-aware access proxy. With specially crafted requests, incorrect authorization…
- CVE-2022-2595 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Improper Authorization in GitHub repository kromitgmbh/titra prior to 0.79.1.
- CVE-2021-28799 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): An improper authorization vulnerability has been reported to affect QNAP NAS running HBS 3 (Hybrid Backup Sync. ) If…
- CVE-2026-85878 — Critical (CVSS 9.9): Improper authorization in Azure Database for PostgreSQL allows an authorized attacker to elevate privileges over a…
- CVE-2026-55166 — Critical (CVSS 9.9): Lemur manages TLS certificate creation. Prior to 1.9.2, authenticated users could influence an ACME authority acme_url…
Browse all CWE-285 (Improper Authorization) vulnerabilities →