CVE-2026-2935
CVE-2026-2935 is a high-severity vulnerability in Utt 810g Firmware with a CVSS 3.x base score of 7.2. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-119.
Key facts
- Severity: High (CVSS 3.x base score 7.2)
- CVSS v2: 8.3
- CVSS v4: 7.3
- EPSS exploit prediction: 1% (69th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- EU (EUVD) id: EUVD-2026-7693
- Weakness: CWE-119
- Affected product: Utt 810g Firmware
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
A weakness has been identified in UTT HiPER 810G up to 1.7.7-171114. This issue affects the function strcpy of the file /goform/ConfigExceptMSN. Executing a manipulation of the argument remark can lead to buffer overflow. The attack can be executed remotely. The exploit has been made available to the public and could be used for attacks.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2026-2935?
- A weakness has been identified in UTT HiPER 810G up to 1.7.7-171114. This issue affects the function strcpy of the file /goform/ConfigExceptMSN. Executing a manipulation of the argument remark can lead to buffer overflow. The attack can be executed remotely. The exploit has been made available to the public and could be used for attacks.
- How severe is CVE-2026-2935?
- CVE-2026-2935 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 7.2, rated high severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires high privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is high, integrity high, and availability high.
- Is CVE-2026-2935 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 1% (69th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- What products are affected by CVE-2026-2935?
- CVE-2026-2935 affects Utt 810g Firmware. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
- How do I fix CVE-2026-2935?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its high severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- Does CVE-2026-2935 have an EU (EUVD) identifier?
- Yes. CVE-2026-2935 is tracked in the ENISA EU Vulnerability Database (EUVD) as EUVD-2026-7693.
- When was CVE-2026-2935 published?
- CVE-2026-2935 was published on 2026-02-22 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
- https://github.com/alc9700jmo/CVE/issues/23
- https://vuldb.com/?ctiid.347297
- https://vuldb.com/?id.347297
- https://vuldb.com/?submit.755297
Affected products (1)
- cpe:2.3:o:utt:810g_firmware:*:*:*:*:*:*:*:*
More vulnerabilities in Utt 810g Firmware
- CVE-2026-3815 — High (CVSS 8.8): A weakness has been identified in UTT HiPER 810G up to 1.7.7-1711. This affects the function strcpy of the file…
- CVE-2026-3814 — High (CVSS 8.8): A security flaw has been discovered in UTT HiPER 810G up to 1.7.7-1711. Affected by this issue is the function strcpy…
- CVE-2026-3700 — High (CVSS 8.8): A weakness has been identified in UTT HiPER 810G up to 1.7.7-171114. Affected is the function strcpy of the file…
- CVE-2026-3699 — High (CVSS 8.8): A security flaw has been discovered in UTT HiPER 810G up to 1.7.7-171114. This impacts the function strcpy of the file…
- CVE-2026-3698 — High (CVSS 8.8): A vulnerability was identified in UTT HiPER 810G up to 1.7.7-171114. This affects the function strcpy of the file…
- CVE-2026-3016 — High (CVSS 8.8): A vulnerability was identified in UTT HiPER 810G up to 1.7.7-171114. The affected element is the function strcpy of the…
All CVEs affecting Utt 810g Firmware →
Other CWE-119 (Improper Restriction of Operations within the Bounds of a Memory Buffer) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-79851 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): No description provided
- CVE-2026-79847 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): No description provided
- CVE-2026-114383 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A weakness has been identified in TOTOLINK EX200 5.2.3c.7200. This impacts the function setWiFiAclAddConfig of the file…
- CVE-2026-114382 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A security flaw has been discovered in TOTOLINK EX200 5.2.3c.7200. This affects the function setStaticDhcpConfig of the…
- CVE-2026-113744 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A security vulnerability has been detected in Tenda AC19 16.03.10.07. The impacted element is the function…
- CVE-2026-110958 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability was found in Wavlink WN530HG4B M30HG4B_V260724. The impacted element is an unknown function of the file…