CVE-2026-29861
CVE-2026-29861 is a critical-severity vulnerability with a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.8. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-89.
Key facts
- Severity: Critical (CVSS 3.x base score 9.8)
- EPSS exploit prediction: 0% (24th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- EU (EUVD) id: EUVD-2026-21386
- Weakness: CWE-89
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
PHP-MYSQL-User-Login-System v1.0 was discovered to contain a SQL injection vulnerability via the username parameter at login.php.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2026-29861?
- PHP-MYSQL-User-Login-System v1.0 was discovered to contain a SQL injection vulnerability via the username parameter at login.php.
- How severe is CVE-2026-29861?
- CVE-2026-29861 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 9.8, rated critical severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is high, integrity high, and availability high.
- Is CVE-2026-29861 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 0% (24th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- How do I fix CVE-2026-29861?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its critical severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- Does CVE-2026-29861 have an EU (EUVD) identifier?
- Yes. CVE-2026-29861 is tracked in the ENISA EU Vulnerability Database (EUVD) as EUVD-2026-21386.
- When was CVE-2026-29861 published?
- CVE-2026-29861 was published on 2026-04-10 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
Other CWE-89 (SQL Injection) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-74820 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): ServiceNow has remediated a SQL injection vulnerability that was identified in in the ServiceNow AI platform. This…
- CVE-2026-20030 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): As part of Cisco's ongoing commitment to proactive security and product quality, the Cisco Crosswork engineering team…
- CVE-2026-72811 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): SiYuan versions <= v3.7.2 contain a SQL injection vulnerability in the backlink/mention search query…
- CVE-2026-72851 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Budibase before 3.40.0 contains an unauthenticated SQL injection vulnerability in webhook-triggered automations with…
- CVE-2026-72899 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Metabase allows an unauthenticated attacker to inject arbitrary SQL via a publicly shared card or dashboard that…
- CVE-2026-72898 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Metabase allows a remote, unauthenticated attacker to inject arbitrary SQL via the '/reset_password' database endpoint…