CVE-2026-2997
CVE-2026-2997 is a medium-severity vulnerability with a CVSS 3.x base score of 5.4. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-639.
Key facts
- Severity: Medium (CVSS 3.x base score 5.4)
- CVSS v4: 6.5
- EPSS exploit prediction: 0% (7th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- EU (EUVD) id: EUVD-2026-7601
- Weakness: CWE-639
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
Tronclass developed by WisdomGarden has a Insecure Direct Object Reference vulnerability. After obtaining a course ID, authenticated remote attackers to modify a specific parameter to obtain a course invitation code, thereby joining any course.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2026-2997?
- Tronclass developed by WisdomGarden has a Insecure Direct Object Reference vulnerability. After obtaining a course ID, authenticated remote attackers to modify a specific parameter to obtain a course invitation code, thereby joining any course.
- How severe is CVE-2026-2997?
- CVE-2026-2997 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 5.4, rated medium severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires low privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is low, integrity low, and availability none.
- Is CVE-2026-2997 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 0% (7th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- How do I fix CVE-2026-2997?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround.
- Does CVE-2026-2997 have an EU (EUVD) identifier?
- Yes. CVE-2026-2997 is tracked in the ENISA EU Vulnerability Database (EUVD) as EUVD-2026-7601.
- When was CVE-2026-2997 published?
- CVE-2026-2997 was published on 2026-02-23 and last updated on 2026-06-17.
References
- https://www.twcert.org.tw/en/cp-139-10721-276b6-2.html
- https://www.twcert.org.tw/tw/cp-132-10720-ecdfd-1.html
Other CWE-639 (Authorization Bypass Through User-Controlled Key (IDOR)) vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-83711 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Authorization bypass through user-controlled key in Microsoft Azure Active Directory B2C allows an unauthorized…
- CVE-2026-77998 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Joomla Extension - miniorange.com - Unauthenticated Authentication Bypass via SAMLResponse Parameter in miniOrange SAML…
- CVE-2026-77995 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Joomla Extension - miniorange.com - Arbitrary account takeover in miniOrange OAuth Client < 3.2.0, OAuth Single Sign-On…
- CVE-2025-40805 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): Affected devices do not properly enforce user authentication on specific API endpoints. This could facilitate an…
- CVE-2024-45032 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): A vulnerability has been identified in Industrial Edge Management Pro (All versions < V1.9.5), Industrial Edge…
- CVE-2026-82874 — Critical (CVSS 9.9): ToolJet before v3.16.208 fails to validate that authenticated users belong to the organization specified in the…
Browse all CWE-639 (Authorization Bypass Through User-Controlled Key (IDOR)) vulnerabilities →