CVE-2026-39453

CVE-2026-39453 is a high-severity vulnerability with a CVSS 3.x base score of 8.3. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-617.

Key facts

Description

Navigating to a certain URL on the switch’s web server causes the switch to reboot. This can be automated using a tool like curl to create DoS conditions where the switch constantly reboots.

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-39453?
Navigating to a certain URL on the switch’s web server causes the switch to reboot. This can be automated using a tool like curl to create DoS conditions where the switch constantly reboots.
How severe is CVE-2026-39453?
CVE-2026-39453 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 8.3, rated high severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires low privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is low, integrity high, and availability high.
Is CVE-2026-39453 being actively exploited?
It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 0% (20th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
How do I fix CVE-2026-39453?
Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its high severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
When was CVE-2026-39453 published?
CVE-2026-39453 was published on 2026-10-09 and last updated on 2026-10-11.

References

Other CWE-617 (Reachable Assertion) vulnerabilities

Browse all CWE-617 (Reachable Assertion) vulnerabilities →