CVE-2026-57942
CVE-2026-57942 is a medium-severity vulnerability with a CVSS 3.x base score of 5.3. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-348.
Key facts
- Severity: Medium (CVSS 3.x base score 5.3)
- CVSS v4: 6.9
- EPSS exploit prediction: 0% (19th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- Weakness: CWE-348
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
LibreTranslate through 1.9.7, fixed in commit 397fd22, contains an IP spoofing vulnerability in the get_remote_address() function that allows unauthenticated attackers to spoof client IP addresses by injecting arbitrary values into the X-Forwarded-For header without trusted proxy validation. Attackers can bypass per-IP rate limiting and flood bans by supplying forged addresses in the X-Forwarded-For header to enable unlimited API abuse.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2026-57942?
- LibreTranslate through 1.9.7, fixed in commit 397fd22, contains an IP spoofing vulnerability in the get_remote_address() function that allows unauthenticated attackers to spoof client IP addresses by injecting arbitrary values into the X-Forwarded-For header without trusted proxy validation. Attackers can bypass per-IP rate limiting and flood bans by supplying forged addresses in the X-Forwarded-For header to enable unlimited API abuse.
- How severe is CVE-2026-57942?
- CVE-2026-57942 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 5.3, rated medium severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is none, integrity none, and availability low.
- Is CVE-2026-57942 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 0% (19th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- How do I fix CVE-2026-57942?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround.
- When was CVE-2026-57942 published?
- CVE-2026-57942 was published on 2026-06-29.
References
- https://github.com/LibreTranslate/LibreTranslate/commit/397fd224080515d4001a1bc60c8fed53e3c56b6f
- https://github.com/LibreTranslate/LibreTranslate/issues/986
- https://github.com/LibreTranslate/LibreTranslate/pull/987
- https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/libretranslate-ip-spoofing-via-x-forwarded-for-header
Other CWE-348 vulnerabilities
- CVE-2026-48772 — Critical (CVSS 10.0): ProxySQL is a proxy for MySQL and its forks, as well as PostgreSQL. In versions 2.0.0 through 3.0.8, the ProxySQL MySQL…
- CVE-2026-93483 — Critical (CVSS 9.5): In Znuny through 7.3.6, an attacker can bypass specific standard login procedures and gain unauthorized access to…
- CVE-2026-97404 — Critical (CVSS 9.2): In OpenStack Zaqar before 22.0.2, WSGI transport mishandles the URL-Signature header. By sending a request with an…
- CVE-2026-16272 — Critical (CVSS 9.1): Use of less trusted source vulnerability in PayTR Payment and Electronic Money Institution Inc. PayTR Virtual Pos…
- CVE-2026-58122 — Critical (CVSS 9.1): Hermes WebUI before 0.51.307 contains an authentication bypass vulnerability that allows unauthenticated remote…
- CVE-2026-12249 — Critical (CVSS 9.0): An issue was discovered in Canonical ADSys upstream versions through v0.16.2. During Active Directory Certificate…