CVE-2026-71870

CVE-2026-71870 is a low-severity vulnerability in Pypdf Project Pypdf with a CVSS 3.x base score of 3.3. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-400.

Key facts

Description

pypdf is a free and open-source pure-python PDF library. Prior to 6.15.0, a crafted PDF can cause large memory consumption when pypdf/_cmap.py function parse_bfrange parses unusually large source-code or destination-string tokens in a font /ToUnicode CMap during text extraction. This issue is fixed in 6.15.0.

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-71870?
pypdf is a free and open-source pure-python PDF library. Prior to 6.15.0, a crafted PDF can cause large memory consumption when pypdf/_cmap.py function parse_bfrange parses unusually large source-code or destination-string tokens in a font /ToUnicode CMap during text extraction. This issue is fixed in 6.15.0.
How severe is CVE-2026-71870?
CVE-2026-71870 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 3.3, rated low severity. It is exploitable over local access with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is none, integrity none, and availability low.
Is CVE-2026-71870 being actively exploited?
It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 0% (2nd percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
What products are affected by CVE-2026-71870?
CVE-2026-71870 affects Pypdf Project Pypdf. See the affected-products list for the exact vulnerable versions.
How do I fix CVE-2026-71870?
Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround.
When was CVE-2026-71870 published?
CVE-2026-71870 was published on 2026-08-07 and last updated on 2026-10-05.

References

Affected products (1)

More vulnerabilities in Pypdf Project Pypdf

All CVEs affecting Pypdf Project Pypdf →

Other CWE-400 (Uncontrolled Resource Consumption) vulnerabilities

Browse all CWE-400 (Uncontrolled Resource Consumption) vulnerabilities →