CVE-2026-73798
CVE-2026-73798 is a high-severity vulnerability with a CVSS 3.x base score of 8.2. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-115.
Key facts
- Severity: High (CVSS 3.x base score 8.2)
- EPSS exploit prediction: 0% (24th percentile)
- Actively exploited: Not listed in CISA KEV
- Weakness: CWE-115
- Published:
- Last modified:
Description
A security vulnerability in HPE NonStop DNS 9.2.3 Non Secure Version could cause a Denial of Service.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CVE-2026-73798?
- A security vulnerability in HPE NonStop DNS 9.2.3 Non Secure Version could cause a Denial of Service.
- How severe is CVE-2026-73798?
- CVE-2026-73798 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 8.2, rated high severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is none, integrity low, and availability high.
- Is CVE-2026-73798 being actively exploited?
- It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 0% (24th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
- How do I fix CVE-2026-73798?
- Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround. Given its high severity, prioritise patching exposed systems.
- When was CVE-2026-73798 published?
- CVE-2026-73798 was published on 2026-10-14.
References
Other CWE-115 vulnerabilities
- CVE-2020-27846 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): A signature verification vulnerability exists in crewjam/saml. This flaw allows an attacker to bypass SAML…
- CVE-2020-29511 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): The encoding/xml package in Go (all versions) does not correctly preserve the semantics of element namespace prefixes…
- CVE-2020-29510 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): The encoding/xml package in Go versions 1.15 and earlier does not correctly preserve the semantics of directives during…
- CVE-2020-29509 — Critical (CVSS 9.8): The encoding/xml package in Go (all versions) does not correctly preserve the semantics of attribute namespace prefixes…
- CVE-2023-0880 — High (CVSS 8.3): Misinterpretation of Input in GitHub repository thorsten/phpmyfaq prior to 3.1.11.
- CVE-2025-5747 — High (CVSS 8.0): WOLFBOX Level 2 EV Charger MCU Command Parsing Misinterpretation of Input Remote Code Execution Vulnerability. This…