CVE-2026-93562

CVE-2026-93562 is a medium-severity vulnerability with a CVSS 3.x base score of 6.5. It is not currently listed as actively exploited by CISA, and its EPSS exploit-prediction score is low. The underlying weakness is classified as CWE-1035.

Key facts

Description

A flaw was found in Netty's HTTP/1 decoder. Incomplete validation of malformed Transfer-Encoding headers allows a remote attacker to perform HTTP request smuggling. By sending specially crafted HTTP requests, an attacker can inject arbitrary HTTP requests, potentially bypassing security controls or accessing unauthorized resources.

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-93562?
A flaw was found in Netty's HTTP/1 decoder. Incomplete validation of malformed Transfer-Encoding headers allows a remote attacker to perform HTTP request smuggling. By sending specially crafted HTTP requests, an attacker can inject arbitrary HTTP requests, potentially bypassing security controls or accessing unauthorized resources.
How severe is CVE-2026-93562?
CVE-2026-93562 has a CVSS 3.x base score of 6.5, rated medium severity. It is exploitable over network with low attack complexity, requires no privileges and no user interaction. Impact on confidentiality is low, integrity low, and availability none.
Is CVE-2026-93562 being actively exploited?
It is not currently listed in CISA's KEV catalog. Its EPSS exploit-prediction score is 0% (34th percentile), an estimate of the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
How do I fix CVE-2026-93562?
Review the linked vendor and NVD advisories for patched versions and mitigations, then upgrade or apply the recommended workaround.
When was CVE-2026-93562 published?
CVE-2026-93562 was published on 2026-09-18 and last updated on 2026-10-15.

References

Other CWE-1035 vulnerabilities

Browse all CWE-1035 vulnerabilities →